Categories
Financial markets homework help

treatment of heart failure.

Answer the questions based on the following scenario. Please make sure to look at the point values for each question and answer completely and thoroughly to obtain the full points. Your pathophysiology book and slides on HF and your pharm and adult health textbooks are excellent resources. Please be sure to use the adult health textbook for the material and only go outside of the book for additional support. This is for you as a professional to go deep, so DO NOT use WebMD or similar websites (Mayo Clinic, etc)–they are not websites for professional information, but are written for the lay person to understand and have their questions answered. Make sure to include citations and references.
Mrs. G is an 83 y/o female admitted with worsening heart failure. She was getting increasingly fatigued and “gets winded just walking out to the mailbox to get her mail. She also is crying because her rings do not fit and she is waking up at night with trouble breathing. Sometime she forgets to take her medicine and she has had a poor appetite, and sometimes eats a little toast and has some milk for dinner.
Admission labs are
Sodium 138Chloride 102Potassium 2.9Glucose 93She has an EKG that shows Normal Sinus Rhythm at 72
The doctor has reordered her home meds listed below
Digoxin 0.25 mg po every morningLasix 40 mg po every morningMetoprolol XL 25 mg po dailyThe nurse assesses the patient:
Dyspnea with exertion and needs HOB elevated to be able to breath while in the bed.Has 2 plus pitting edema in feet, ankles, and lower legsSays not eating because feels full all the timeVS T 97.7, Apical heart rate is 64, RR is 22, Pulse Oximetry is 92% on room air.question1 Question 1Not yet answeredPoints out of 3.00Not flaggedFlag questionQuestion textMrs. G is an 83 y/o female admitted with worsening heart failure. She has experienced increasing fatigue and “gets winded just walking out to the mailbox to get her mail.” She also is crying because her rings do not fit and she is waking up at night with trouble breathing. Sometime she forgets to take her medicine and she has had a poor appetite, and sometimes just eats a little toast and milk for dinner.
Admission labs are
Sodium 138Chloride 102Potassium 2.9Glucose 93She has an EKG that shows Normal Sinus Rhythm at 72
The doctor has reordered her home meds listed below
Digoxin 0.25 mg po every morningLasix 40 mg po every morningMetoprolol XL 25 mg po dailyThe nurse assesses the patient:
Dyspnea with exertion and needs HOB elevated to be able to breath while in the bed.Has 2 plus pitting edema in feet, ankles, and lower legsSays not eating because feels full all the timeVS T 97.7, Apical heart rate is 64, RR is 22, Pulse Oximetry is 92% on room air.The nurse is going to call the doctor. Review all of the above information and identify 3 additional assessments the nurse will want to perform before calling the doctor and give the rationale for each. (This is for 3 points, so make sure to include enough information to justify 3 points)NO POINTS WITHOUT THE APPROPRIATE CITATIONS/REFERENCESquestion 1 you must include weight, CV and respiratory assessment, how long she has the symptomsQuestion 2Not yet answeredPoints out of 2.00Not flaggedFlag questionQuestion textIdentify a priority patient problem (you are not required to write a nursing diagnosis) and at least 3 interventions (that address that priority problem) the nurse should institute at this time
This patient problem should discuss a potentially serious physiological problem for the patient based on the above assessment and the nursing interventions must be specific to the problem. Keep in mind this case study is about heart failure, so use your book to look at what the authors of the textbook see as priorities in heart failure.Question 3Not yet answeredPoints out of 6.00Not flaggedFlag questionQuestion textThe nurse is concerned about the lab work and the current medication list. You need to explain why the nurse is concerned.
Question is worth a total of 6 points
How and why is each prescribed medication being used in the treatment of heart failure. (how do they work and why are they being given for heart failure) 1 point each
DigoxinMetoprololLasixExplain which medication the nurse is concerned about giving and why (1 point).
Explain what lab work is concerning and what the nurse is going to ask for from the doctor (1 point).
What drug class might have been used in place/instead of digoxin and why would that drug be chosen (1 point)?
You must explain why each drug listed is being used specifically for heart failure–not a generic answer, but why are they being used here and how do they work.
For the last question, what could be the patient be taking instead of digoxin, long term. Do NOT put an IV medication, this is not what the patient will go home with. Basically, do you know what medication is recommended for the treatment of heart failure.
NO POINTS WITHOUT APPROPRIATE CITATIONS/REFERENCES
Show/hide advanced buttonsParagraph stylesBoldItalicFont colorUnordered listOrdered listLinkUnlinkInsert or edit imagequestion 3 you include ACEI/ARBs, low potassium,lasix,digoxin, and metopprolol decrease 02 demand